Scientific Committee

Chairs
Jianyun ZhangNHRI
Philippe RIGOINCOM / University of Liege, Belgium
 Members
Peng WuCCCC, China
Fabrice DALYCerema, France
Gensheng ZhaoNHRI, China
Francisco  ESTEBAN LEFLERPIANC
Geoffroy CAUDEPIANC
Ian WHITEPIANC
David Edwards-MayIWI
Michael FASTENBAUERViadonau, Österreichische Wasserstrassen, Austria
Jürgen TRÖGLViadonau, Österreichische Wasserstrassen, Austria
Leonel TEMERGerencia de Ayudas a la Navegación, Argentina
Jean Michel HIVERUniversité Libre de Bruxelles (ULB), Belgium
Stefan DEVOCHTDe Vlaamse Waterweg NV, Belgium
Adalberto TOKARSKYANTAQ National Waterway Transportation Agency, Brazil
Stephen KWOKSt. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation, CANADA
Luc BOISCLAIRSt. Lawrence Seaway Management Corporation, CANADA
Fabio ZAPATAKHALELA SAS, COLOMBIA
Tero SIKIÖInland Waterways Finnish Transport Agency, Finland
Benoit DELEUVoies Navigables de France – VNF,  FRANCE
Holger SchuttrumpfUniversity of Aachen , GERMANY
Masuru  SUZUKIJapan Dredging and Reclamation Engineering Association (JDREA), JAPAN
Choong Hyo LEEKorea Water Resources Corporation (K-water); SOUTH KOREA
Otto KOEDIJKRijkswaterstaat, the Netherlands
Gernot PAULIentral Commission for the Navigation of the Rhine,FRANCE
Jasna MuskatirovicSERBIA
Ignacio SANCHIDRIAN VIDALPROES Consultores, S.A., SPAIN
Rodrigo GARCIA ORERASevilla Port Authority, SPAIN
Jim StirlingCanal & River Trust, UNITED KINGDOM
Richard WakelenCanal & River Trust, UNITED KINGDOM
Jose SANCHEZUS Army Corps of Engineers, USA
Brian J. TETREAULTUS Army Corps of Engineers, USA
Jorge Enrique SÁENZ-SAMPERGerente en JESYCA S.A.S, Colombia
Piet CreemersDe Vlaamse Waterweg nv, Belgium
Bernhard SöhngenFederal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute, Germany
Ivo ten BroekeMinistry of Transport, Public Works and Water Management, The Netherlands
Dirk Jan PETERSDelft University of Technology, the Netherlands
Rebekah WILSONUS Army Corps of Engineers, USA
Ganga Rao HOTAWest Virginia University, USA
Lieven DejonckheereDe Vlaamse Waterweg nv, Belgium
Nicholas CROSBYKGAL Consulting Engineers Ltd, UK
Tom O’MahoneyDeltares, the Netherlands
Matthew SmithUS Army Corps of Engineers, USA
Ricardo SanchezCEPAL- ECLAC, United Nations
Andreas DOHMSFederal Waterways and Shipping Administration, Germany
Yvon LOYAERTSSPW, Belgium
John D. ClarksonUS Army Corps of Engineers, USA
Lea KuitersMinistry of Transport, Public Works and Water Management,The Netherlands
Ann-Sofie PauwelynDe Vlaamse Waterweg nv, Belgium
Roberto ZanettiThe Netherlands
Didier BAUDRYCerema – Water Sea and Rivers, France
Cas WillemsSmart Atlantis, the Netherlands  
Claus KUNZFederal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute, Germany
Frederick JOERSUS Army Corps of Engineers, USA
Carsten ThorenzFederal Waterways Engineering and Research Institute, Germany
Vermeir  DierikALSIC, USA
Michael GebhardtBAW, Germany
Tim PAULUSUS Army Corps of Engineers, USA